Missouri U.S. Senate and House Races



Who will run against the incumbent Claire McCaskill, if she makes it past the primary? McCaskill assumed office in 2007 and serves alongside Republican Roy Blunt as the two United States senators from Missouri. Current Missouri Attorney General is the general favorite to win the Republican side but there is still some stiff competition including challengers from the Libertarian, Green and Independent parties. 

Candidate / City of Residence

Democratic Candidates:

Angelica Earl, St. Louis

David Faust, Raymore

Travis Gonzalez, Maryville

John Hogan, St. Charles

Claire McCaskill, St. Louis, incumbent

Leonard Steinman II, Jefferson City

Carla Wright, St. Louis

 

Republican Candidates:

Brian Hagg, Aurora

Josh Hawley, Columbia, current Attorney General

Bradley Krembs, St. Charles

Tony Monetti, Warrensburg

Kristi Nichols, Independence

Ken Patterson, Eureka

Austin Petersen, Peculiar

Peter Pfeifer, Ballwin

Fred Ryman, Jefferson City

Christina Smith, Jefferson City

Courtland Sykes, Independence

 

Green Party Candidates:

Jerome Bauer, St. Louis

Jo Crain, Kansas City

 

Libertarian Candidate:

Japheth Campbell, Springfield

 

Independent Candidate:

Craig O’Dear, Kansas City


Missouri will also choose its candidates for the U.S. House of Representatives on August 7.  Missouri uses an open primary system, which means that if you are not affiliated with a party you can still vote on partisan issues on August 7.

 

District 1:

Democratic Candidates:

Cori Bush

DeMarco K. Davidson

Joshua Shipp

Lacy Clay

 

Republican Candidates:

Camille Lombardi-Olive

Robert Vroman

Edward L Van Deventer Jr.

 

Libertarian Candidate:

Robb Cunningham

 

District 2:

Democratic Candidates:

Mark J. Osmack

(William) Bill Haas

Cort VanOstran

John Messmer

Robert W. Hazel

 

Republican Candidates:

Ann Wagner

Noga Sachs

 

Libertarian Candidate:

Larry A. Kirk

 

Green Candidate:

David Justus Arnold

 

District 3:

Democratic Candidate:

Katy Geppert

 

Republican Candidates:

Chadwick Bicknell

Blaine Luetkemeyer

 

Libertarian Candidate:

Donald V. Stolle

 

District 4:

Democratic Candidates:

Renee Hoagenson

Hallie J. Thompson

 

Republican Candidates:

John Webb

Vicky Hartzler

 

Libertarian Candidates:

Steven Koonse

Mark Bliss

 

District 6:

 

Democratic Candidates:

Winston Apple

Henry Robert Martin

Ed Andres

 

Republican Candidate:

Sam Graves

 

Libertarian Candidate:

Dan Hogan

 

District 7:

Democratic Candidates:

John Farmer de la Torre

Kenneth Hatfield

Vincent Jennings

Jamie Schoolcraft

 

Republican Candidates:

Billy Long

Lance Norris

Benjamin Holcomb

Jim Evans

 

Libertarian Candidates:

Benjamin T. Brixey

 

District 8:

Democratic Candidate:

Kathy Ellis

 

Republican Candidate:

Jason Smith

 

Libertarian Candidate:

Johnathan L. Shell